Privacy Policy

At ACQBUILT Inc. (“ACQBUILT”, “we” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your personal information.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that you are informed of and understand how we collect, use, disclose, maintain and dispose of your Personal Information.
By browsing, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by ACQBUILT as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, please do not submit any of your Personal Information.
You are responsible for periodically checking our web site for changes to this Privacy Policy. Should you continue to use this website or submit information via this site, you will be deemed to have accepted the current privacy policy.

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?
ACQBUILT may need to collect Personal Information from you.  “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual.  For example, you may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, email address and other information. We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you.
We use the information that we collect (i) to process and respond to your inquiries; (ii) for the express purposes for which you provided the information; (iii) to improve the browsing experience for those using our website; (iv) to alert you to new features, special events, and service offerings; and (vi) to enforce the Terms of Use.

How do we collect information?
We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Generally, we collect personal information from you directly or from our business partners. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail or by electronic means.
In addition to the methods described above, we may also collect information using cookies or other similar methods. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the website or to help us analyze web site usage more accurately. These methods permit us to collect various types of information, including the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our web site or advertisement.  This information is not deemed to be Personal Information as defined above, as it is not information from which you could be identified.

Where do we keep the information that we collect and how is it secured?
We retain your personal information only as long as reasonably necessary. We protect your personal information by using safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information.
Our employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information and the provisions of this policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

Who has access to or uses the information collected by ACQBUILT and to whom is it disclosed?
Landmark does not rent or sell your personal information to third parties without your written permission. We will only disclose your Personal Information to authorized employees or trusted third parties and only as necessary to deliver services and benefits to you.
You have the right to access your Personal Information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions. You may read more about the exceptions to the consent and access principles of privacy at http://www.priv.gc.ca/information/guide_e.asp#016.

Access and Compliance Requests
ACQBUILT makes every effort to ensure that all information is kept current and accurate. For current specifications with respect to our products and services, we invite you to contact a Sales Representative using the “Contact Us” information located at the bottom of the page.
Should your personal information need to be amended, we ask that you advise us of any such changes.  Access or correction requests must be in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer and should provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request.
Our Chief Privacy Officer will assist with your access or correction request and respond in a timely manner advising whether the request will be granted and explaining the reasons for the refusal, if any part of the request is refused.
If you wish to review or verify the Personal Information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

ACQBUILT Inc.
4303-55 Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB  T6B 3S8
Telephone: 780.438.1579
Fax Number: 780.450.3411
Email: privacy@acqbuilt.com


Terms of Use
By browsing, you are consenting to these Terms of Use.
You are responsible for periodically checking our web site for changes to these Terms. Should you continue to use this website or submit information via this site, you will be deemed to have accepted the current Terms.

Site Contents
Everything contained on this site (“Content”) is copyrighted, trademarked, or is otherwise the owned or licensed intellectual property of ACQBUILT. The Content includes images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the website as a whole and any other materials on the website.
You may use or download the Contents solely for your personal, noncommercial purposes, provided you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices with them. No other type of use is permitted. Downloading or copying Content does not transfer any right, title or interest in any Content to you. The downloading or export of software or technical data from this Site to any jurisdiction in violation of Canadian export laws is strictly prohibited.

User Submissions
You may not submit any information to ACQBUILT that is or contains threatening, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, profane or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You shall be solely responsible for the content of your submissions.

Links to Other Sites
If you have any concerns regarding any outside site linked to or from the ACQBUILT website, please direct them to the owner of that outside site. ACQBUILT is not responsible for any outside sites, services or other materials linked to or from this website, and disclaims all liability for any injury you may experience by using such materials.

Disclaimer
Your use of this website is at your own risk. ACQBUILT PROVIDES THIS WEBSITE, ALL  CONTENTS, AND ALL SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH OR FROM THE WEBSITE AS IS WITHOUT EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NONINFRINGEMENT. Some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. ACQBUILT also does not warrant that your use of this website, the operation or function of this website, or any services offered through or from this website, will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this website or its server are free of viruses or other harmful elements. In addition, ACQBUILT does not make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy or reliability of information on this Site. 
ACQBUILT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES RELATED TO YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, COMPENSATORY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS OR LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.
If you are dissatisfied with the website, any of its Content, or any of these Terms, we welcome your suggestions. However, your sole and exclusive legal remedy is to stop using the Site.

Indemnification
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold ACQBUILT harmless from and against any claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from or related to your use of the website or your violation of any of these Terms.

Miscellaneous
These Terms shall be construed according to Canadian law, without regard to conflicts of laws. Any dispute arising under or relating to these Terms, the Contents or the use of this website shall be resolved exclusively by the courts of the Province of Alberta.

Termination
If ACQBUILT believes you have failed to comply with these Terms, or for any other or no reason, ACQBUILT may deny you access to this website immediately without notice. The restrictions, including restrictions with respect to the Content, disclaimers and liability limitations in these Terms shall continue to apply. Upon denial of access, you must promptly destroy all Content downloaded or obtained from this website, as well as all copies of Content.